LIMPOPO 2021 - 555 CHALLENGE >> 
Let's see how close we can get to seeing 555 bird species in the Limpopo Province in a calendar year.

Send lists or individual sightings with the following information:
Date, Robert's number, species' name, locality and observer's name to:

Joe Grosel - edenroutes@telkomsa.net
Derek Engelbrecht - fauna.pburg@mindsmail.co.za

The birds must be seen within the borders of the Limpopo Province between 01 Jan and 31 Dec 2021.
Questionable sightings will be vetted along the lines of the SABAP 2 criteria.
The current list stands at 373 species
 Date  Species  Locality  Observer
 02 Jan Common Ostrich H13-1 Road near Punda Maria, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Little Grebe The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 01 Jan White-breasted Cormorant Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 06 Jan Reed Cormorant Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 02 Jan African Darter Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 01 Jan Grey Heron The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 03 Jan Black-headed Heron Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Purple Heron Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 02 Jan Great Egret Letaba River, north of Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 02 Jan Little Egret Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 09 Jan Black Heron University of Lim experimental farm wetlands Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan Cattle Egret The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 02 Jan Squacco Heron Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 02 Jan Green-backed Heron Letaba River, north of Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 02 Jan Black-crowned Night-Heron Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 08 Jan White-backed Night-Heron Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Little Bittern Flora Park dam, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 03 Jan Dwarf Bittern Pafuri Picnic site, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 04 Jan Hamerkop Plein Street, Polokwane Julia Friskin
 02 Jan White Stork Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 02 Jan Black Stork Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan Abdim's Stork Vencor, farm Rondepan, north of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Woolly-necked Stork Northern region of Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan African Openbill Levubu Bridge near Pafuri, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Saddle-billed Stork Vencor, farm Rondepan, north of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Marabou Stork Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 02 Jan Yellow-billed Stork Letaba River, north of Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 03 Jan African Sacred Ibis Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 09 Jan Southern Bald Ibis Mankwengs village sewage works Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan Hadeda Ibis The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 02 Jan African Spoonbill Letaba River, north of Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 03 Jan White-faced Duck Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Egyptian Goose Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Yellow-billed Duck Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 03 Jan Hottentot Teal Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Red-billed Teal Mapungupwe National Park Saartjie Venter
 03 Jan Cape Shoveler Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 03 Jan Southern Pochard Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Knob-billed Duck Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Spur-winged Goose Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 16 Jan Secretarybird 10km East of Mogwadi (Dendron) Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan Hooded Vulture Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan Cape Vulture Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 02 Jan White-backed Vulture Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 02 Jan Lappet-faced Vulture Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 02 Jan Yellow-billed Kite Percy Fyfe road near Ibis Piggery Leonie Kellermann
 03 Jan Black-winged Kite Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 05 Jan European Honey-Buzzard Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan Tawny Eagle Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 04 Jan Steppe Eagle Babalala Picnic Site, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 02 Jan Lesser Spotted Eagle West of Letaba Camp, KNP Ghloe Hardy
 02 Jan Wahlberg's Eagle Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 01 Jan African Hawk-Eagle Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 07 Jan Long-crested Eagle Near Debengeni Falls Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan Martial Eagle Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 04 Jan African Crowned Eagle Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan Brown Snake-Eagle Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 02 Jan Black-chested Snake-Eagle Outside Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 02 Jan Bateleur Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 01 Jan African Fish-Eagle Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Common Buzzard Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 07 Jan Jackal Buzzard R71 near Randfontein turnoff Lisa Grosel
 05 Jan Lizard Buzzard Outside Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 09 Jan Ovambo Sparrowhawk Grootfontein road, between Modimolle & Mookgophong Daniel Engelbrecht
 10 Jan Little Sparrowhawk Bendor suburb, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 11 Jan Black Sparrowhawk Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 02 Jan African Goshawk Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan Gabar Goshawk Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 03 Jan Southern Pale Chanting Goshawk Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Dark Chanting Goshawk Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 04 Jan African Harrier-Hawk Plein Street, Polokwane Julia Friskin
 04 Jan Peregrine Falcon H13-1 Road near Punda Maria Daniel Engelbrecht
 08 Jan Lanner Falcon 5km south of Ibis Piggery, west of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 07 Jan Eurasian Hobby Stanford Lake College Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan Amur Falcon Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 03 Jan Greater Kestrel Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 08 Jan Lesser Kestrel Bylsteel - Soetdorings road junction, N of Polokwane Minkie Prinsloo
 08 Jan Coqui Francolin 5km south of Ibis Piggery, west of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 02 Jan Crested Francolin Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 02 Jan Shelley's Francolin Turfontein farm - Midway Fruits, SW of Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan Natal Francolin Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Swainson's Spurfowl Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 03 Jan Common Quail Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 07 Jan Harlequin Quail Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Helmeted Guineafowl The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 01 Jan Crested Guineafowl Punda Maria Rest Camp, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Kurrichane Buttonquail Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 09 Jan Blue Crane Grootfontein road, between Modimolle & Mookgophong Daniel Engelbrecht
 10 Jan Black Crake Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 03 Jan Common Moorhen Tweefomtein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 03 Jan Lesser Moorhen Aloe Ridge Dam, Polokwane Game Reserve. Julia Friskin
 01 Jan Red-knobbed Coot The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 01 Jan Kori Bustard Thaba Mmoyo Safaris, Waterpoort Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Red-crested Korhaan Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Black-bellied Bustard Northern region of Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan Lesser Jacana Along R36, SE of Ofcolaco on Karongwe G R boundary Dalena Mostert
 02 Jan Greater Painted Snipe Klopperfontein waterhole, northern KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Three-banded Plover Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Crowned Lapwing The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 03 Jan Senegal Lapwing Northern region of Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 01 Jan Blacksmith Lapwing Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 08 Jan White-crowned Lapwing Umbilo Lodge, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 17 Jan African Wattled Lapwing Zaagkuildrift road west of Pienaarsrivier Daniel Engelbrecht
 02 Jan Common Sandpiper Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 08 Jan Green Sandpiper Aloe Ridge Dam, Polokwane Game Reserve. Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Wood Sandpiper Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 03 Jan Common Greenshank Vencor, farm Rondepan, north of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 09 Jan African Snipe University of Lim experimental farm wetlands Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan Black-winged Stilt Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Spotted Thick-knee Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 02 Jan Water Thick-knee Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 03 Jan Temminck's Courser Babalala waterhole, northern KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Bronze-winged Courser Northern region of Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 17 Jan Black-winged Pratincole Zaagkuildrift road west of Pienaarsrivier Daniel Engelbrecht
 09 Jan White-winged Tern University of Lim experimental farm wetlands Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan Double-banded Sandgrouse Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 07 Jan Rock Dove R71 running through Mankweng Village Lisa Grosel
 03 Jan Speckled Pigeon Vencor, farm Rondepan, north of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 04 Jan African Olive Pigeon Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 01 Jan Red-eyed Dove Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 03 Jan African Mourning Dove Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Cape Turtle-Dove Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Laughing Dove The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 03 Jan Namaqua Dove Near Platjan border post Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 02 Jan Tambourine Dove Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 03 Jan African Green-Pigeon Northern region of Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 02 Jan Grey-headed Parrot Near Punda Maria Camp, KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Brown-headed Parrot Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 10 Jan Meyer's Parrot Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 07 Jan Knysna Turaco Woodbush forest drive Lisa Grosel
 04 Jan Purple-crested Turaco Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 02 Jan Grey Go-away-bird Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan African Cuckoo Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 01 Jan Red-chested Cuckoo Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 01 Jan Black Cuckoo Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Great Spotted Cuckoo Koper Street, Ext 8, Polokwane Leonie Kellermann
 05 Jan Levaillant's Cuckoo Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 03 Jan Jacobin Cuckoo Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 04 Jan African Emerald Cuckoo Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan Klaas's Cuckoo Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 02 Jan Diderick Cuckoo Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 01 Jan Black Coucal Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 02 Jan Senegal Coucal Near the Klopperfontein waterhole, Punda Maria, KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Burchell's Coucal Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 02 Jan Barn Owl Letaba Camp grounds, KNP Lois Hardy
 01 Jan African Scops-Owl Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 04 Jan Southern White-faced Scops-Owl Upper Kampersrus town Elma Potgieter
 17 Jan Pearl-spotted Owlet 15km on Zaagkuildrift road, west of Pienaarsrivier Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan African Barred Owlet Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 02 Jan Spotted Eagle-Owl Northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 02 Jan Verreaux's Eagle-Owl Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 03 Jan Fiery-necked Nightjar Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 10 Jan Common Swift Bendor suburb, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 02 Jan White-rumped Swift Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 02 Jan Little Swift Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 05 Jan Alpine Swift Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan African Palm Swift The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 03 Jan Böhm's Spinetail Levubu Bridge near Pafuri, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Speckled Mousebird Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 01 Jan Red-faced Mousebird Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Pied Kingfisher Thaba Mmoyo Safaris, Waterpoort Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Giant Kingfisher Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Malachite Kingfisher Northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan African Pygmy Kingfisher Crook's Corner, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Woodland Kingfisher Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 05 Jan Brown-hooded Kingfisher Moregloed suburb, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 17 Jan Grey-hooded Kingfisher Limpopo River, west of Platjan Border Post Joe Grosel
 06 Jan Striped Kingfisher Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 01 Jan European Bee-eater Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 02 Jan Southern Carmine Bee-eater Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 02 Jan White-fronted Bee-eater Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Little Bee-eater Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 03 Jan European Roller Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Adri Erasmus
 03 Jan Lilac-breasted Roller Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Purple Roller Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 03 Jan Broad-billed Roller R71 at Tarentaalrand turnoff Dalena Mostert
 04 Jan African Hoopoe Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 05 Jan Green Wood-hoopoe Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 04 Jan Common Scimitarbill Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 04 Jan Trumpeter Hornbill Upper Kampersrus town Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan African Grey Hornbill Near Platjan border post Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Red-billed Hornbill Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 02 Jan Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Crowned Hornbill Punda Maria Camp, KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Southern Ground Hornbill Boyela waterhole, northern KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Black-collared Barbet Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 04 Jan Acacia Pied Barbet Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 02 Jan Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Outside Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 02 Jan Crested Barbet Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 01 May Greater Honeyguide Welgelegen Suburbs, Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 04 Jan Lesser Honeyguide Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 18 Jan Brown-backed Honeybird Tweefontein Smallholdings road Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Bennett's Woodpecker Northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 04 Jan Golden-tailed Woodpecker Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 04 Jan Cardinal Woodpecker Plein Street, Polokwane Julia Friskin
 03 Jan Bearded Woodpecker Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 07 Jan Olive Woodpecker Woodbush forest drive Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan Monotonous Lark Near Punda Maria Camp, KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Rufous-naped Lark Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 03 Jan Sabota Lark Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Dusky Lark Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 02 Jan Barn Swallow Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 01 Jan White-throated Swallow Thaba Mmoyo Safaris, Waterpoort Saartjie Venter
 03 Jan Pearl-breasted Swallow Farm-Lowlands, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 03 Jan Red-breasted Swallow Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 04 Jan Mosque Swallow Babalala Picnic Site, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 04 Jan Lesser Striped Swallow Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 15 Jan Common House-Martin Rietpol road, north of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 07 Jan Black Saw-wing Stanford Lake College Lisa Grosel
 03 Jan Black Cuckooshrike Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 02 Jan Fork-tailed Drongo Dalmada smallholdings, eastern Polokwane Loren Bronkhorst
 07 Jan Square-tailed Drongo Woodbush forest drive Lisa Grosel
 04 Jan Eurasian Golden Oriole Babalala Picnic Site, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 04 Jan Black-headed Oriole Plein Street, Polokwane Julia Friskin
 04 Jan Pied Crow Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 02 Jan White-necked Raven R71 near Moria/ZCC Minkie Prinsloo
 08 Jan Ashy Tit Dornbult farm, north of Polokwane Minkie Prinsloo
 01 Jan Southern Black Tit Farm-Lowlands, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 04 Jan Cape Penduline-Tit Doornbult Farm, north of Polokwane Minkie Prinsloo
 06 Jan Arrow-marked Babbler Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 03 Jan Southern Pied Babbler Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Dark-capped Bulbul The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 04 Jan Sombre Greenbul Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 01 Jan Yellow-bellied Greenbul Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 05 Jan Kurrichane Thrush Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan Karoo Thrush Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 07 Jan Orange Ground-Thrush Woodbush forest drive Lisa Grosel
 05 Jan Groundscraper Thrush Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 18 Jan Northern Wheatear Zaagkuildrif Road Nicholas Harding
 03 Jan Familiar Chat Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 03 Jan Mocking Cliff-Chat Masorini Archeological Site near Phalaborwa Gate, KNP Lois Hardy
 01 Jan Arnott's Chat H13-1 Road near Punda Maria Daniel Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Anteating Chat Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 07 Jan African Stonechat Bramasole Lodge road, Magoebaskloof Lisa Grosel
 04 Jan White-browed Robin-Chat Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 01 Jan Cape Robin-Chat Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan White-throated Robin-Chat Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 03 Jan Thrush Nightingale 1 km west of Pafuri Picnic site, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Boulder Chat Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan White-browed Scrub-Robin Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 03 Jan Kalahari Scrub-Robin Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 07 Jan Brown Scrub-Robin Woodmere Forest, Magoebaskloof Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan Garden Warbler Akademia Reformia School, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan Common Whitethroat Akademia Reformia School, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 03 Jan Chestnut-vented Warbler Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Icterine Warbler Eduan Park greenbelt / frog reserve, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan Great Reed-Warbler Eduan Park greenbelt / frog reserve, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 02 Jan African Reed-Warbler Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 09 Jan Marsh-Warbler University of Lim experimental farm wetlands Jody de Bruyn
 18 Jan Sedge Warbler Welgelegen Dam, Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 09 Jan Lesser Swamp-Warbler Polokwane Game Reserve Minkie Prinsloo
 02 Jan Little Rush-Warbler Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 04 Jan Willow Warbler Plein Street, Polokwane Julia Friskin
 01 Jan Bar-throated Apalis Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 02 Jan Yellow-breasted Apalis Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 03 Jan Long-billed Crombec Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 03 Jan Burnt-necked Eremomela Doornbult Farm, north of Polokwane Minkie Prinsloo
 04 Jan Green-backed Camaroptera Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan Barred Wren-Warbler Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 02 Jan Stierling's Wren-Warbler Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 02 Jan Cape Grassbird Haenertsburg cemetery Minkie Prinsloo
 03 Jan Zitting Cisticola Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 09 Jan Cloud Cisticola Grootfontein road, between Modimolle & Mookgophong Daniel Engelbrecht
 04 Jan Rattling Cisticola Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 04 Jan Red-faced Cisticola Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 07 Jan Levaillant's Cisticola Bramasole Lodge road, Magoebaskloof Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan Neddicky Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Tawny-flanked Prinia Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Black-chested Prinia Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 02 Jan Drakensberg Prinia Haenertsburg cemetery Minkie Prinsloo
 02 Jan Spotted Flycatcher Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 07 Jan African Dusky Flycatcher Stanford Lake College Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan Ashy Flycatcher Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan Southern Black Flycatcher Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 03 Jan Marico Flycatcher Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Fiscal Flycatcher Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 04 Jan Chinspot Batis Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 03 Jan Black-throated Wattle-eye Pafuri Picnic site, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan African Paradise-Flycatcher The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 02 Jan African Pied Wagtail Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 07 Jan Mountain Wagtail Above Debengeni Falls Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan Cape Wagtail Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 02 Jan African Pipit Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 09 Jan Buffy Pipit Grootfontein road, between Modimolle & Mookgophong Daniel Engelbrecht
 02 Jan Bushveld Pipit Outside Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 02 Jan Yellow-throated Longclaw Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 03 Jan Lesser Grey Shrike Tweefomtein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 02 Jan Common Fiscal Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 03 Jan Red-backed Shrike Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Magpie Shrike Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 01 Jan Southern Boubou Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Tropical Boubou Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Crimson-breasted Shrike Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 01 Jan Black-backed Puffback Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 02 Jan Brubru Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 01 Jan Brown-crowned Tchagra Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 03 Jan Black-crowned Tchagra Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 02 Jan Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 07 Jan Black-fronted Bush-Shrike Woodbush forest drive Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan Grey-headed Bush-Shrike Dalmada smallholdings, eastern Polokwane Loren Bronkhorst
 01 Jan White-crested Helmet-Shrike H13-1 Road near Punda Maria, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 02 Jan Retz's Helmet-Shrike Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan Southern White-crowned Shrike Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Common Myna The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 06 Jan Wattled Starling Doornbult Farm, north of Polokwane Minkie Prinsloo
 04 Jan Violet-backed Starling Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 02 Jan Burchell's Starling Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 02 Jan Meves's Starling Mapungupwe National Park Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Cape Glossy Starling Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 01 Jan Greater Blue-eared Starling Punda Maria Rest Camp, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Red-winged Starling Dalmada smallholdings, eastern Polokwane Loren Bronkhorst
 02 Jan Yellow-billed Oxpecker Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 01 Jan Red-billed Oxpecker Farm-Lowlands, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 04 Jan Marico Sunbird Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 02 Jan Southern Double-collared Sunbird Haenertsburg cemetery Minkie Prinsloo
 07 Jan Greater Double-collared Sunbird Bramasole Lodge road, Magoebaskloof Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan White-bellied Sunbird Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 04 Jan Scarlet-chested Sunbird Upper Kampersrus town Elma Potgieter
 01 Jan Amethyst Sunbird Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 10 Jan Collared Sunbird Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Cape White-eye Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 02 Jan Red-billed Buffalo-Weaver Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 01 Jan White-browed Sparrow-Weaver Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 01 Jan House Sparrow The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 02 Jan Great Sparrow Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 01 Jan Cape Sparrow Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 04 Jan Southern Grey-headed Sparrow Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 02 Jan Yellow-throated Petronia Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan Scaly-feathered Finch Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Thick-billed Weaver Turfontein farm - Midway Fruits, SW of Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 04 Jan Spectacled Weaver Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 02 Jan Village Weaver Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 01 Jan Southern Masked-Weaver Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Lesser Masked-Weaver Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 07 Jan Golden Weaver On Politsi River along the Rooikoppies road Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan Red-headed Weaver Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 09 Jan Cuckoo Finch Grootfontein road, between Modimolle & Mookgophong Daniel Engelbrecht
 04 Jan Red-billed Quelea Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 01 Jan Southern Red Bishop The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 03 Jan Yellow-crowned Bishop Tweefomtein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 04 Jan Yellow Bishop Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan White-winged Widowbird Tweefomtein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 04 Jan Red-collared Widowbird Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 05 Jan Long-tailed Widowbird Vencor, farm Rondepan, north of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Green-winged Pytilia Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 04 Jan African Firefinch Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan Jameson's Firefinch Near Platjan border post Adri Erasmus
 03 Jan Red-billed Firefinch Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Blue Waxbill The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 03 Jan Violet-eared Waxbill Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 10 Jan Common Waxbill Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Black-faced Waxbill Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 14 Jan African Quail-Finch Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Joe Grosel
 04 Jan Cut-throat Finch Plein Street, Polokwane Julia Friskin
 01 Jan Red-headed Finch Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 02 Jan Bronze Mannikin Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 07 Jan Red-backed Mannikin Lower Woodbush forest drive near Debengeni Falls Joe Grosel
 04 Jan Magpie Mannikin Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan Pin-tailed Whydah Farm-Lowlands, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 03 Jan Shaft-tailed Whydah Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Adri Erasmus
 03 Jan Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah Tweefomtein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Dusky Indigobird Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 01 Jan Purple Indigobird Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 04 Jan Village Indigobird Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 03 Jan Yellow-fronted Canary Tweefomtein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 04 Jan Black-throated Canary Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 03 Jan Lemon-breasted Canary Crook's Corner, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 02 Jan Cape Canary Haenertsburg cemetery Minkie Prinsloo
 02 Jan Yellow Canary Outside Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 04 Jan Streaky-headed Seed-eater Koper Street, Ext 8, Polokwane Leonie Kellermann
 02 Jan Golden-breasted Bunting Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 03 Jan Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
List of possible sightings for Lipopo province: (Not yet recorded for 2021)
     Uncommon, nomadic species and occasional visitors to the Limpopo Province
     Species which occur marginally outside of Limpopo, with isolated records within the Province
     Rare migratory and vagrant species
     Historical records for the Limpopo Province exist for these species
     Localised and uncommon residents in the Limpopo Province
 Roberts #  English Name  Afrikaans Name
 006 Great Crested Grebe Kuifkopdobbertjie
 007 Black-necked Grebe Swartnekdobbertjie
 049 Great White Pelican Witpelikaan
 050 Pink-backed Pelican Kleinpelikaan
 064 Goliath Heron Reusereier
 068 Yellow-billed Egret Geelbekwitreier
 070 Slaty Egret Rooikeelreier
 075 Rufous-bellied Heron Rooipensreier
 080 Eurasian Bittern Grootrietreier
 093 Glossy Ibis Glansibis
 096 Greater Flamingo Grootflamink
 097 Lesser Flamingo Kleinflamink
 100 Fulvous Duck Fluiteend
 101 White-backed Duck Witrugeend
 103 South African Shelduck Kopereend
 105 African Black Duck Swarteend
 106 Cape Teal Teeleend
 114 African Pygmy-Goose Dwerggans
 117 Maccoa Duck Bloubekeend
 120 Egyptian Vulture Egiptiese Aasvoël
 122.1 Rüppell's Vulture Rüppellse Aasvoël
 125 White-headed Vulture Witkopaasvoël
 126a Black Kite Swartwou
 128 African Cuckoo Hawk Koekoekvalk
 129 Bat Hawk Vlermuisvalk
 131 Verreauxs' Eagle Witkruisarend
 136 Booted Eagle Dwergarend
 138 Ayres's Hawk-Eagle Kleinjagarend
 147 Palm-nut Vulture Witaasvoel
 150 Forest Buzzard Bosjakkalsvoël
 153 Augur Buzzard Witborsjakkalsvoël
 155 Rufous-chested Sparrowhawk Rooiborssperwer
 159 Shikra Gebande Sperwer
 164 Western Marsh Harrier Europese Vleivalk
 165 African Marsh-Harrier Afrikaanse Vleivalk (-paddavreter)
 166 Montagu's Harrier Blouvleivalk (-paddavreter)
 167 Pallid Harrier Witborsvleivalk (-paddavreter)
 170 Osprey Visvalk
 174 African Hobby Afrikaanse Boomvalk
 175 Sooty Falcon Roetvalk
 176 Taita Falcon Taitavalk
 179 Red-footed Falcon Westelike Rooipootvalk
 181 Rock Kestrel Kransvalk
 185 Dickinson's Kestrel Dickinsonse Grysvalk
 192 Red-winged Francolin Rooivlerkpatrys
 194 Red-billed Francolin Rooibekfisant
 198 Red-necked Spurfowl Rooikeelfisant
 207 Wattled Crane Lelkraanvoël
 209 Grey Crowned Crane Mahem
 210 African Rail Grootriethaan
 211 Corn Crake Kwartelkoning
 212 African Crake Afrikaanse Riethaan
 214 Spotted Crake Gevlekte Riethaan
 215 Baillon's Crake Kleinriethaan
 216 Striped Crake Gestreepte Riethaan
 217 Red-chested Flufftail Rooiborsvleikuiken
 218 Buff-spotted Flufftail Gevlekte Vleikuiken
 221 Striped Flufftail Gestreepte Vleikuiken
 223 African Purple Swamphen Grootkoningriethaan
 224 Allen's Gallinule Kleinkoningriethaan
 229 African Finfoot Watertrapper
 231 Denham's Bustard Veldpou
 233 White-bellied Korhaan Witpenskorhaan
 239.1 Northern Black Korhaan Witvlerkkorhaan
 240 African Jacana Grootlangtoon
 245 Common Ringed Plover Ringnekstrandkiewiet
 246 White-fronted Plover Vaalstrandkiewiet
 247 Chestnut-banded Plover Rooibandstrandkieviet
 248 Kittlitz's Plover Geelborsstrandkiewiet
 251 Greater Sand Plover Grootstrandkiewiet
 252 Caspian Plover Asiatiese Strandkiewiet
 253 Pacific Golden Plover Asiatiese Goue Strandkiewiet
 253.1 American Golden Plover Amerikaanse Goue Strandkiewiet
 254 Grey Plover Grysstrandkiewiet
 262 Ruddy Turnstone Steenloper
 263 Terek Sandpiper Terekruiter
 268 Common Redshank Rooipootruiter
 269 Marsh Sandpiper Moerasruiter
 272 Curlew Sandpiper Krombekstrandloper
 274 Little Stint Kleinstrandloper
 279 Pectoral Sandpiper Geelpootstrandloper
 281 Sanderling Drietoonstrandloper
 282 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Taanborsstrandloper
 283 Broad-billed Sandpiper Breebekstrandloper
 284 Ruff Kemphaan
 285 Great Snipe Dubbelsnip
 287 Black-tailed Godwit Swartstertgriet
 288 Bar-tailed Godwit Bandstertgriet
 289 Eurasian Curlew (Eurasiese) Grootwulp
 290 Common Whimbrel Kleinwulp
 291 Red Phalarope Grysfraiingpoot
 294 Pied Avocet Bontelsie
 301 Double-banded Courser Dubbelbanddrawwertjie
 302 Three-banded Courser Driebanddrawwertjie
 304 Collared Pratincole Rooivlerksprinkaanvoël
 306 Rock Pratincole Withalssprinkaanvoël
 313 Lesser Black-backed Gull Kleinswartrugmeeu
 315 Grey-headed Gull Gryskopmeeu
 321 Gull-billed Tern Oostelike Sterretjie
 322 Caspian Tern Reusesterretjie
 338 Whiskered Tern Witbaardsterretjie
 343 African Skimmer Waterploeër
 344 Namaqua Sandgrouse Kelkiewyn
 345 Burchell's Sandgrouse Gevlekte Sandpatrys
 346 Yellow-throated Sandgrouse Geelkeelsandpatrys
 357 Blue-spotted Wood-Dove Blouvlekduifie
 360 Lemon Dove Kaneelduifie
 362 Cape Parrot Woudpapegaai
 374 Common Cuckoo Europese Koekoek
 376 Lesser Cuckoo Kleinkoekoek
 383 Thick-billed Cuckoo Dikbekkoekoek
 393 African Grass-Owl Grasuil
 394 African Wood-Owl Bosuil
 395 Marsh Owl Vlei-Uil
 400 Cape Eagle-Owl Kaapse Ooruil
 403 Pel's Fishing-Owl Visuil
 404 European Nightjar Europese Naguil
 406 Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Rooiwangnaguil
 408 Freckled Nightjar Donkernaguil
 409 Square-tailed Nightjar Laeveldnaguil
 410 Pennant-winged Nightjar Wimpelvlerknaguil
 412 African Black Swift Swartwindswael
 416 Horus Swift Horuswindswael
 419 Mottled Swift Bontwindswael
 422 Mottled Spinetail Gevlekte Stekelstert
 425 White-backed Mousebird Witkruismuisvoël
 427 Narina Trogon Bosloerie
 430 Half-collared Kingfisher Blouvisvanger
 440 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Blouwangbyvreter
 445 Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Swaelstertbyvreter
 448 Racket-tailed Roller Knopsterttroupant
 471 Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Swartblestinker
 475 Scaly-throated Honeyguide Gevlekte Heuningwyser
 489 Red-throated Wryneck Draaihals
 490 African Broadbill Breëbek
 492 Melodious Lark Spotlewerik
 495 Eastern Clapper Lark Hoëveldklappertjie
 496 Flappet Lark Laeveldklappertjie
 497 Fawn-coloured Lark Vaalbruinlewerik
 501 Short-clawed Lark Kortkloulewerik
 506 Spike-heeled Lark Vlaktelewerik
 507 Red-capped Lark Rooikoplewerik
 508 Pink-billed Lark Pienkbeklewerik
 511 Starks Lark Woestynlewerik
 515 Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark Rooiruglewerik
 516 Grey-backed Sparrowlark Grysruglewerik
 521 Blue Swallow Blouswael
 522 Wire-tailed Swallow Draadstertswael
 526 Greater Striped Swallow Grootstreepswael
 528 South African Cliff-Swallow Familieswael
 529 Rock Martin Kransswael
 531 Grey-rumped Swallow Gryskruisswael
 532 Sand Martin Europese Oewerswael
 533 Brown-throated Martin Afrikaanse Oewerswael
 534 Banded Martin Gebande Oewerswael
 539 White-breasted Cuckooshrike Witborskatakoeroe
 540 Grey Cuckooshrike Bloukatakoeroe
 544 African Golden Oriole Afrikaanse Wielewaal
 547 Cape Crow Swartkraai
 558 Grey Penduline-Tit Gryskapokvoël
 559 Spotted Creeper Boomkruiper
 565 Bush Blackcap Rooibektiptol
 567 African Red-eyed Bulbul Rooioogtiptol
 569 Terrestrial Brownbul Boskrapper
 570 Yellow-streaked Greenbul Geelstreepboskruiper
 575 Eastern Nicator Geelvleknikator
 577 Olive Thrush Olyflyster
 581 Cape Rock-Thrush Kaapse Kliplyster
 582 Sentinel Rock-Thrush Langtoonkliplyster
 583 Short-toed Rock-Thrush Korttoonkliplyster
 586 Mounitain Wheatear Bergwagter
 587 Capped Wheatear Hoëveldskaapwagter
 588 Buff-streaked Chat Bergklipwagter
 597 Whinchat Europese Bontrokkie
 598 Chorister Robin-Chat Lawaaimakerjanfrederik
 600 Red-capped Robin-Chat Nataljanfrederik
 603 Collared Palm-Thrush Palmmôrelyster
 606 White-starred Robin Witkoljanfrederik
 617 Bearded Scrub-Robin Baardwipstert
 624 Southern Hyliota Mashonahyliota
 626 Olive-tree Warbler Olyfboomsanger
  Upcher's Warbler Vaalspotsanger
 627 River Warbler Sprinkaansanger
 629 Basra Reed-Warbler Basrarietsanger
 630 Eurasian Reed-Warbler Hermanse Rietsanger
 540 Grey Cuckooshrike Geelsanger
 639 Barratt's Warbler Ruigtesanger
 642 Broad-tailed Warbler Breëstertsanger
 644 Yellow-throated Woodland Warbler Geelkeelsanger
 649 Rudd's Apalis Ruddse Kleinjantjie
 653 Yellow-bellied Eremomela Geelpensbossanger
 655 Green-capped Eremomela Donkerwangbossanger
 657.1 Grey-backed Camaroptera Grysrugkwêkwêvoël
 665 Desert Cisticola Woestynklopkloppie
 667 Wing-snapping Cisticola Kleinste Klopkloppie
 670 Wailing Cisticola Huiltinktinkie
 671 Tinkling Cisticola Rooitinktinkie
 675 Rufous-winged Cisticola Swartrugtinktinkie
 678 Croaking Cisticola Groottinktinkie
 679 Lazy Cisticola Luitinktinkie
 692 Collared Flycatcher Withalsvlieëvanger
 693 Grey Tit-Flycatcher Waaierstertvlieëvanger
 696 Pale Flycatcher Muiskleurvlieëvanger
 697 Chat Flycatcher Grootvlieëvanger
 700 Cape Batis Kaapse Bosbontrokkie
 706 Fairy Flycatcher Feevlieëvanger
 708 Blue-mantled Crested Flycatcher Bloukuifvlieëvanger
 714 Yellow Wagtail Geelkwikkie
 715 Grey Wagtail Gryskwikkie
 717 Long-billed Pipit Nicholsonse Koester
 718 Plain-backed Pipit Donkerkoester
 720 Striped Pipit Gestreepte Koester
 722 Tree Pipit Boomkoester
 726 Golden Pipit Goudkoester
 727 Cape Longclaw Oranjekeelkalkoentjie
 742 Southern Tchagra Grysborstjagra
 746 Bokmakierie Bokmakierie
 747 Gorgeous Bush-Shrike Konkoit
 750 Olive Bush-Shrike Olyfboslaksman
 757 Common Starling Europese Spreeu
 759 Pied Starling (Afrikaanse) Witgatspreeu
 774 Gurney's Sugarbird Rooiborssuikervoël
 775 Malachite Sunbird Jangroentjie
 780 Purple-banded Sunbird Purperbandsuikerbekkie
 786 Variable Sunbird Geelpenssuikerbekkie
 797 African Yellow White-eye Geelglasogie
 813 Cape Weaver Kaapse Wewer
 822 Red-headed Quelea Rooikopkwelea
 828 Fan-tailed Widowbird Kortstertflap
 833 Orange-winged Pytilia Oranjevlerkmelba
 835 Green Twinspot Groenkolpensie
 838 Pink-throated Twinspot Rooskeelkolpensie
 848 Grey Waxbill Gryssysie
 850 Swee Waxbill Suidelike Swie
 854 Orange-breasted Waxbill Rooiassie
 863 Broad-tailed Paradise-Whydah Breestertparadysvink
 873 Forest Canary Gestreepte Kanarie
 877 Brimstone Canary Dikbekkanarie
 882 Black-eared Seed-eater Swartoorkanarie
 885 Cape Bunting Rooivlerkstreepkoppie
 887 Lark-like Bunting Vaalstreepkoppie
 911 Blackcap Swartkroonsanger
 917 White-throated Bee-eater Witkeelbyvreter
  Mallard Groenkopeend (Mallard)


EVENTS CALENDAR

«January 2021»
SMTWTFS
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 

LIMPOPO 2021
555 CHALLENGE
CURRENT COUNT: 373
POLOKWANE 100K
CHALLENGE 2021
LIMPOPO 555 CHALLENGE
PREVIOUS YEARS' SCORES
CONTACT DETAILS
P.O. Box 699
Fauna Park
0787
(015) 263 6473
UNUSUAL SIGHTINGS
Please report any unusual
sightings to Joe Grosel on
082 415 5250

happy birding