LIMPOPO 2019 - 550 CHALLENGE >> 
Let's see how close we can get to seeing 550 bird species in the Limpopo Province in a calendar year.

Send lists or individual sightings with the following information:
Date, Robert's number, species' name, locality and observer's name to:

Joe Grosel - edenroutes@telkomsa.net
Derek Engelbrecht - fauna.pburg@mindsmail.co.za

The birds must be seen within the borders of the Limpopo Province between 01 Jan and 31 Dec 2019.
Questionable sightings will be vetted along the lines of the SABAP 2 criteria.
The current list stands at 331 species
 Date  Species  Locality  Observer
 07 Jan Little Grebe Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 02 Jan White-breasted Cormorant Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 11 Jan Reed Cormorant Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 07 Jan African Darter Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 11 Jan Grey Heron Olifants River, KNP Monika O'Leary
 09 Feb Black-headed Heron De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 11 Jan Goliath Heron Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 03 Jan Purple Heron Flora Park Dam, Polokwane Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 05 Feb Great Egret De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Derek Engelbrecht
 02 Feb Little Egret Olifants low-level bridge, KNP Charles Hardy
 07 Jan Yellow-billed Egret Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 11 Jan Black Heron Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 04 Mar Slaty Egret Eastern Mapungubwe National Park Ryan van Huyssteen
 02 Jan Cattle Egret Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 11 Jan Squacco Heron Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 07 Jan Green-backed Heron Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 02 Feb Black-crowned Night-Heron Northern banks of Engelhardt Dam, KNP Bruce Goetsch
 03 Jan Little Bittern Flora Park Dam, Polokwane Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 05 Feb Dwarf Bittern De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Derek Engelbrecht
 19 Jan Hamerkop Upper Myngenoegen, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 01 Feb White Stork H1-6, South of Twisapel Dam, KNP Charles Hardy
 03 Jan Abdim's Stork Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 12 Jan Woolly-necked Stork Kurisa Moya Nature Lodge, Woodbush Richter van Tonder
 19 Jan African Openbill Mapesu Game Reserve, Mapungubwe Axel Primmer
 26 Jan Saddle-billed Stork Crook's Corner, KNP Richter van Tonder & Jody de Bruyn
 11 Jan Marabou Stork Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 02 Feb Yellow-billed Stork Olifants high water bridge, KNP Charles Hardy
 19 Jan African Sacred Ibis Upper Myngenoegen, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 17 Jan Southern Bald Ibis Mankweng Sewage Works Richter van Tonder
 24 Feb Glossy Ibis Polokwane Bird Sanctuary Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan Hadeda Ibis Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan African Spoonbill De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Richter van Tonder & Jody de Bruyn
 07 Jan Lesser Flamingo Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 11 Jan White-faced Duck Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 03 Mar White-backed Duck Ibis Piggery, Percy Fyfe Rd, Polokwane Annette van der Merwe
 08 Jan Egyptian Goose Polokwane Golf Course Lisa Grosel
 09 Feb Yellow-billed Duck De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 26 Jan African Black Duck Kurisa Moya Nature Lodge, Woodbush Richter van Tonder
 05 Feb Hottentot Teal De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Derek Engelbrecht
 09 Feb Red-billed Teal De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 03 Mar Southern Pochard Ibis Piggery, Percy Fyfe Rd, Polokwane Annette van der Merwe
 12 Jan Knob-billed Duck Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 20 Jan Spur-winged Goose Nylsvley Nature Reserve Mariza Hamman
 09 Feb Maccoa Duck De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 01 Feb Secretarybird H1-6, South of Twisapel Dam, KNP Charles Hardy
 11 Jan Hooded Vulture Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 26 Jan Cape Vulture Blouberg Nature Reserve Johan & Leoni Janse v Vuuren
 10 Jan White-backed Vulture Verloren Estate, Bela Bela Mariza Hamman
 11 Jan White-headed Vulture Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 03 Jan Yellow-billed Kite Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 03 Mar Black-shouldered Kite Ibis Piggery, Percy Fyfe Rd, Polokwane Annette van der Merwe
 25 Jan Bat Hawk New Agatha Plantation, Tzaneen Helen Berg (UK)
 01 Jan European Honey-Buzzard Polokwane Golf Club Daniel Engelbrecht
 12 Jan Tawny Eagle Olifants Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 02 Feb Lesser Spotted Eagle H1-5, North of Olifants River, KNP Bruce Goetsch
 02 Jan Wahlberg's Eagle Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 09 Feb Booted Eagle De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 10 Jan African Hawk-Eagle Verloren Estate, Bela Bela Mariza Hamman
 13 Jan Long-crested Eagle Near Magoebaskloof Hotel Johan & Leoni Janse v Vuuren
 26 Jan Martial Eagle S60 near Punda Maria Camp, KNP Richter van Tonder & Jody de Bruyn
 05 Jan African Crowned Eagle Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 02 Feb Brown Snake-Eagle Steendal Farm, Kopermyn, Polokwane Minkie Prinsloo
 02 Jan Black-chested Snake-Eagle Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 12 Jan Bateleur Letaba Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 05 Jan African Fish-Eagle Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 01 Jan Common Buzzard Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 25 Jan Lizard Buzzard New Agatha Plantation, Tzaneen Helen Berg (UK)
 12 Jan Little Sparrowhawk Olifants Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 22 Jan Black Sparrowhawk Last Post road, near Bandelierkop Richter van Tonder
 01 Mar Gabar Goshawk Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan Southern Pale Chanting Goshawk Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 02 Feb Dark Chanting Goshawk H1-5, North of Olifants River, KNP Charles Hardy
 16 Feb Western Marsh Harrier Polokwane Bird Sanctuary Rienk Baarsma
 12 Feb Montagu's Harrier N11 north of Roedtan Richter van Tonder
 11 Feb Pallid Harrier Near the Platinum Smelter, Chueniespoort road Richter van Tonder
 03 Jan African Harrier-Hawk Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 10 Jan Peregrine Falcon Polokwane sports grounds Richter van Tonder
 14 Feb Lanner Falcon Hannah Game Lodge, Ohrigstad Jon Warden (UK)
 29 Jan Eurasian Hobby Pinda Maria rest camp, KNP Richter van Tonder & Jody de Bruyn
 24 Jan Taita Falcon Abel Erasmus Pass Helen Berg (UK)
 02 Feb Red-footed Falcon North of Vencor on the R521 Jody de Bruyn
 07 Jan Amur Falcon Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Mar Greater Kestrel Lower Myngenoegen, Polokwane Joe Grosel
 11 Jan Lesser Kestrel Near Platinum Smelter, Chueniespoort road Richter van Tonder
 01 Feb Crested Francolin Near Letaba Camp, KNP Bruce Goetsch
 04 Jan Shelley's Francolin Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 02 Jan Natal Francolin Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 02 Jan Swainson's Spurfowl Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 01 Jan Common Quail De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Richter van Tonder & Jody de Bruyn
 05 Feb Harlequin Quail De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Derek Engelbrecht
 05 Jan Helmeted Guineafowl Steendal Farm, Kopermyn, Polokwane Jade Grosel
 26 Jan Crested Guineafowl Blouberg Nature Reserve Johan & Leoni Janse v Vuuren
 05 Feb Kurrichane Buttonquail De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Derek Engelbrecht
 23 Feb Blue Crane 17km North of Nylstroom Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan African Crake De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Richter van Tonder & Jody de Bruyn
 07 Jan Black Crake Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 22 Jan Spotted Crake Near the R33 / R510 junction, Lephalale Pieter Pienaar
 26 Jan Baillon's Crake Flora Park Dam, Polokwane Julia and Mark Friskin
 05 Feb Red-chested Flufftail Nyl River, near Mokopane Richter van Tonder
 02 Feb Lesser Moorhen Flora Park Dam, Polokwane Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 03 Mar Red-knobbed Coot Ibis Piggery, Percy Fyfe Rd, Polokwane Annette van der Merwe
 24 Jan African Finfoot Blyde River near Moholoholo Thaba Ya Mati Joe Grosel
 03 Jan Kori Bustard Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 02 Jan Red-crested Korhaan Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 03 Mar Northern Black Korhaan Ibis Piggery, Percy Fyfe Rd, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan African Jacana Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 07 Feb Greater Painted Snipe De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Derek Engelbrecht
 06 Jan Common Ringed Plover De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Richter van Tonder
 07 Jan Three-banded Plover Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 07 Feb Pacific Golden Plover De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Derek Engelbrecht
 02 Jan Crowned Lapwing Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 01 Feb Blacksmith Lapwing Letaba River north of Rest Camp, KNP Bruce Goetsch
 23 Feb African Wattled Lapwing 17km North of Nylstroom Jody de Bruyn
 07 Jan Common Sandpiper Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 11 Jan Wood Sandpiper Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 07 Jan Common Greenshank Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 09 Feb Ruff De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 05 Feb African Snipe De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Derek Engelbrecht
 24 Feb Black-winged Stilt Polokwane Bird Sanctuary Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan Spotted Thick-knee Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 07 Jan Water Thick-knee Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 05 Jan Temminck's Courser Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 15 Feb Black-winged Pratincole N1, Pienaarsrivier/Rust de Winter Dam turnoff Joe Grosel
 24 Feb Grey-headed Gull Polokwane Bird Sanctuary Jody de Bruyn
 09 Feb Whiskered Tern De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 02 Jan African Skimmer Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 02 Feb Double-banded Sandgrouse Matambeni Hide access road, KNP Bruce Goetsch
 05 Jan African Olive Pigeon Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 02 Jan Red-eyed Dove Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 12 Jan Cape Turtle-Dove Olifants Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 01 Jan Laughing Dove Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 26 Jan Namaqua Dove Polokwane Game Reserve Helen Berg (UK)
 15 Feb Blue-spotted Wood-Dove Levubu, Soutpansberg Samson Mulaudzi
 02 Jan Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 20 Jan Tambourine Dove Kurisa Moya Nature Lodge, Woodbush Johan & Leoni Janse v Vuuren
 01 Jan African Green-Pigeon Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 05 Jan Purple-crested Turaco Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan Grey Go-away-bird Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 16 Feb Common Cuckoo S50 / Capricorn Loop junction, KNP Jody de Bruyn
 24 Jan Red-chested Cuckoo Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 05 Jan Black Cuckoo Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 24 Jan Great Spotted Cuckoo Mapungubwe National Park Anette van Schalkwyk
 03 Feb Levaillant's Cuckoo Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 11 Jan Jacobin Cuckoo Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 03 Jan Klaas's Cuckoo Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 02 Jan Diderick Cuckoo Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 26 Jan Senegal Coucal South of Klopperfontein waterhole, KNP Jody de Bruyn
 05 Jan Burchell's Coucal Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 10 Jan Barn Owl Verloren Estate, Bela Bela Mariza Hamman
 26 Jan Pearl-spotted Owlet Polokwane Game Reserve Helen Berg (UK)
 02 Jan Spotted Eagle-Owl Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 02 Feb Verreaux's Eagle-Owl Letaba high-water bridge, KNP Bruce Goetsch
 02 Jan Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 05 Jan Square-tailed Nightjar Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 24 Feb Common Swift 17km North of Nylstroom Jody de Bruyn
 07 Jan White-rumped Swift Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 11 Jan Little Swift Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 05 Jan African Palm Swift Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Eden Grosel
 03 Jan Speckled Mousebird Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 01 Jan Red-faced Mousebird Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 08 Feb Narina Trogon Upper Magoebaskloof Forest Jody d Bruyn & Sean-Christopher Slattery
 07 Jan Pied Kingfisher Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan Giant Kingfisher Flora Park Dam, Polokwane Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 11 Jan Malachite Kingfisher Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 07 Jan African Pygmy Kingfisher Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 04 Jan Woodland Kingfisher Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan Brown-hooded Kingfisher Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan European Bee-eater Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 05 Feb Blue-cheeked Bee-eater De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Derek Engelbrecht
 03 Jan White-fronted Bee-eater Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 24 Feb Little Bee-eater Polokwane Bird Sanctuary Jody de Bruyn
 11 Jan European Roller Woodlands west of Giriyondo Border post, KNP Monika O'Leary
 03 Jan Purple Roller Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan African Hoopoe Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 05 Jan Green Wood-hoopoe Estate Geluk, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 06 Jan Common Scimitarbill Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Eden Grosel
 03 Jan Red-billed Hornbill Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 03 Jan Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 02 Feb Southern Ground Hornbill H1-5, North of Olifants River, KNP Bruce Goetsch
 09 Jan Black-collared Barbet Bendor Village, Polokwane Lorraine Grosel
 02 Jan Acacia Pied Barbet Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 02 Feb Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Steendal Farm, Kopermyn, Polokwane Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 24 Jan Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Moholoholo Thaba Ya Mati Tea Room, Blyde River Joe Grosel
 01 Jan Crested Barbet Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 03 Jan Greater Honeyguide Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Golden-tailed Woodpecker Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 05 Feb Monotonous Lark De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Derek Engelbrecht
 04 Jan Rufous-naped Lark Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 24 Feb Eastern Clapper Lark 17km North of Nylstroom Jody de Bruyn
 02 Jan Sabota Lark Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 26 Jan Short-clawed Lark Polokwane Game Reserve Helen Berg (UK)
 03 Jan Dusky Lark Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 24 Jan Pink-billed Lark Kalkbank - Soetdorings Roads Derek Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 11 Jan Barn Swallow Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 02 Feb Red-breasted Swallow Steendal Farm, Kopermyn, Polokwane Minkie Prinsloo
 03 Mar Greater Striped Swallow Ibis Piggery, Percy Fyfe Rd, Polokwane Annette van der Merwe
 05 Jan Lesser Striped Swallow Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 12 Jan Common House-Martin Olifants Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 10 Jan Black Cuckooshrike Verloren Estate, Bela Bela Mariza Hamman
 05 Jan Fork-tailed Drongo Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 11 Jan Eurasian Golden Oriole Woodlands west of Giriyondo Border post, KNP Monika O'Leary
 03 Mar Black-headed Oriole Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan Pied Crow Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 09 Feb Ashy Tit De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 03 Jan Southern Black Tit Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 02 Feb Cape Penduline-Tit Steendal Farm, Kopermyn, Polokwane Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 05 Jan Arrow-marked Babbler Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 03 Jan Southern Pied Babbler Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Dark-capped Bulbul Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 24 Feb Terrestrial Brownbul Polokwane Bird Sanctuary Jody de Bruyn
 20 Jan Sombre Greenbul Kurisa Moya Nature Lodge, Woodbush Johan & Leoni Janse v Vuuren
 04 Jan Yellow-bellied Greenbul Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 19 Oct Eastern Nicator Punda Maria rest camp, KNP Richter v Tonder & Jody de Bruyn
 05 Jan Kurrichane Thrush Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan Karoo Thrush Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 09 Jan Groundscraper Thrush Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 02 Feb Mocking Cliff-Chat Steendal Farm, Kopermyn, Polokwane Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 20 Jan African Stonechat Dap Naude Dam, Magoebaskloof Johan & Leoni Janse v Vuuren
 05 Jan Chorister Robin-Chat Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 05 Jan Red-capped Robin-Chat Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 04 Mar Cape Robin-Chat Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 07 Jan White-throated Robin-Chat Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 25 Jan White-starred Robin Woodbush Forest Drive, Magoebaskloof Helen Berg (UK)
 26 Jan Thrush Nightingale Eduan Park Frog Reserseve, Polokwane Julia and Mark Friskin
 03 Jan Kalahari Scrub-Robin Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 24 Feb Garden Warbler Polokwane Bird Sanctuary Jody de Bruyn
 09 Feb Common Whitethroat Thornybush Game Reserve Juan Pinto
 12 Feb Chestnut-vented Tit-babbler Upper Myngenoegen, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 05 Feb Olive-tree Warbler De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Derek Engelbrecht
 08 Feb Barratt's Warbler Upper Magoebaskloof Forest Jody d Bruyn & Sean-Christopher Slattery
 05 Jan Willow Warbler Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 25 Jan Yellow-throated Woodland Warbler Woodbush Forest Drive, Magoebaskloof Helen Berg (UK)
 04 Jan Bar-throated Apalis Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 26 Jan Long-billed Crombec Polokwane Game Reserve Helen Berg (UK)
 26 Jan Burnt-necked Eremomela Polokwane Game Reserve Helen Berg (UK)
 11 Jan Stierling's Wren-Warbler Woodlands west of Giriyondo Border post, KNP Monika O'Leary
 04 Mar Zitting Cisticola Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 23 Feb Wing-snapping Cisticola 17km North of Nylstroom Jody de Bruyn
 11 Jan Red-faced Cisticola Letaba River near Rest Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 05 Jan Lazy Cisticola Steendal Farm, Kopermyn, Polokwane Eden Grosel
 11 Jan Neddicky Woodlands west of Giriyondo Border post, KNP Monika O'Leary
 02 Jan Tawny-flanked Prinia Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan Black-chested Prinia Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 24 Feb Spotted Flycatcher Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 05 Jan African Dusky Flycatcher Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 02 Feb Ashy Flycatcher Letaba Camp, KNP Charles Hardy
 05 Jan Southern Black Flycatcher Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan Marico Flycatcher Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 26 Jan Fiscal Flycatcher Polokwane Game Reserve Helen Berg (UK)
 25 Jan Cape Batis Woodbush Forest Drive, Magoebaskloof Richard & Ann Weale
 12 Jan Chinspot Batis Letaba Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 02 Jan African Paradise-Flycatcher Ireland Street, Moregloed, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 02 Jan African Pied Wagtail Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 14 Feb Mountain Wagtail Moholoholo Thaba Ya Mati Tea Room, Blyde River Joe Grosel
 01 Jan Cape Wagtail Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 15 Feb Striped Pipit Entabeni Forest, Soutpansberg Samson Mulaudzi
 02 Feb Bushveld Pipit Steendal Farm, Kopermyn, Polokwane Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 15 Feb Golden Pipit Capricorn Loop near the S50 junction, KNP Lance Robinson
 03 Mar Cape Longclaw Ibis Piggery, Percy Fyfe Rd, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 01 Nov Lesser Grey Shrike Near Giriyondo Border post, KNP Monika O'Leary
 02 Jan Common Fiscal Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 26 Jan Red-backed Shrike Polokwane Game Reserve Helen Berg (UK)
 09 Jan Magpie Shrike Myngenoegen, plots, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 01 Jan Southern Boubou Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Crimson-breasted Shrike Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 08 Jan Black-backed Puffback Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 11 Jan Brubru Woodlands west of Giriyondo Border post, KNP Monika O'Leary
 26 Jan Brown-crowned Tchagra Polokwane Game Reserve Helen Berg (UK)
 14 Feb Bokmakierie Hannah Game Lodge, west of Ohrigstad Joe Grosel
 03 Jan Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 25 Jan Black-fronted Bush-Shrike Woodbush Forest Drive, Magoebaskloof Richard & Ann Weale
 25 Jan Olive Bush-Shrike Woodbush Forest Drive, Magoebaskloof Helen Berg (UK)
 01 Jan Grey-headed Bush-Shrike Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 11 Jan Retz's Helmet-Shrike Woodlands west of Giriyondo Border post, KNP Monika O'Leary
 24 Jan Southern White-crowned Shrike R36 outside Makutse Game Reserve Helen Berg (UK)
 01 Jan Common Myna Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 15 Jan Pied Starling South of the R516 near Settlers Rowan van Tonder
 09 Feb Wattled Starling De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 10 Jan Violet-backed Starling Verloren Estate, Bela Bela Mariza Hamman
 24 Jan Meves's Starling Mapungubwe National Park Anette van Schalkwyk
 03 Jan Cape Glossy Starling Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 01 Jan Red-winged Starling Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 03 Jan Red-billed Oxpecker Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 26 Jan Marico Sunbird Polokwane Game Reserve Helen Berg (UK)
 09 Jan Southern Double-collared Sunbird Westfalia Fruit Estates, Politsi Dalena Mostert
 01 Jan White-bellied Sunbird Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 12 Jan Scarlet-chested Sunbird Olifants Camp, KNP Monika O'Leary
 02 Feb Amethyst Sunbird Steendal Farm, Kopermyn, Polokwane Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 01 Jan Cape White-eye Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 03 Jan Red-billed Buffalo-Weaver Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 03 Jan White-browed Sparrow-Weaver Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 01 Jan House Sparrow Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 05 Jan Cape Sparrow Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan Southern Grey-headed Sparrow Farm - Hardekoolrand, Alldays Saartjie Venter
 21 Jan Yellow-throated Petronia Verloren Estate, Bela Bela Mariza Hamman
 01 Jan Scaly-feathered Finch Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 29 Jan Spectacled Weaver Moregloed, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 01 Jan Village Weaver Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 02 Jan Southern Masked-Weaver Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 02 Jan Lesser Masked-Weaver Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 09 Jan Golden Weaver Westfalia Fruit Estates, Politsi Dalena Mostert
 01 Jan Red-billed Quelea Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 03 Mar Southern Red Bishop Ibis Piggery, Percy Fyfe Rd, Polokwane Annette van der Merwe
 09 Feb Yellow-crowned Bishop De Loskop Farm, Magwadi Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 02 Jan Yellow Bishop Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 14 Feb Fan-tailed Widowbird Mantshibi River, south of Ohrigstad Joe Grosel
 01 Jan White-winged Widowbird Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 02 Jan Red-collared Widowbird Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 05 Jan Green-winged Pytilia Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 05 Jan African Firefinch Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 09 Jan Red-billed Firefinch Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 03 Jan Blue Waxbill Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 22 Jan Violet-eared Waxbill Polokwane Game Reserve Helen Berg (UK)
 04 Jan Common Waxbill Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 03 Mar Black-faced Waxbill Ibis Piggery, Percy Fyfe Rd, Polokwane Annette van der Merwe
 07 Jan Orange-breasted Waxbill Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 01 Jan Red-headed Finch Outspan Village & surrounds, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 15 Jan Bronze Mannikin Moregloed, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 07 Jan Pin-tailed Whydah Letaba Estates, Tarentaalrand, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 09 Feb Shaft-tailed Whydah Rondepan Farm, Vencor north of Polokwane Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 08 Jan Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah Near Bevaarkloof Reserve turnoff Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 02 Feb Purple Indigobird Steendal Farm, Kopermyn, Polokwane Johan & Leoni Janse van Vuuren
 05 Jan Village Indigobird Sapekoe Estate, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 10 Jan Yellow-fronted Canary Verloren Estate, Bela Bela Mariza Hamman
 05 Jan Black-throated Canary Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 26 Jan Lemon-breasted Canary Crook's Corner, KNP Jody de Bruyn
 22 Jan Yellow Canary Polokwane Game Reserve Helen Berg (UK)
 07 Jan Streaky-headed Seed-eater Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 04 Jan Golden-breasted Bunting Callidendron Nursery, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Gideon & Cornie Odendaal
 04 Jan Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
List of possible sightings for Lipopo province: (Not yet recorded for 2019)
     Uncommon, nomadic species and occasional visitors to the Limpopo Province
     Species which occur marginally outside of Limpopo, with isolated records within the Province
     Rare migratory and vagrant species recorded sporadically in Limpopo over the past 5 years
     Historical records for the Limpopo Province exist for these species
 Roberts #  English Name  Afrikaans Name
 001 Common Ostrich Volstruis
 006 Great Crested Grebe Kuifkopdobbertjie
 007 Black-necked Grebe Swartnekdobbertjie
 049 Great White Pelican Witpelikaan
 050 Pink-backed Pelican Kleinpelikaan
 075 Rufous-bellied Heron Rooipensreier
 077 White-backed Night-Heron Witrugnagreier
 080 Eurasian Bittern Grootrietreier
 084 Black Stork Grootswartooievaar
 096 Greater Flamingo Grootflamink
 100 Fulvous Duck Fluiteend
 103 South African Shelduck Kopereend
 106 Cape Teal Teeleend
 112 Cape Shoveler Kaapse Slopeend
 114 African Pygmy-Goose Dwerggans
 120 Egyptian Vulture Egiptiese AasvoŽl
 122.1 RŁppell's Vulture RŁppellse AasvoŽl
 124 Lappet-faced Vulture SwartaasvoŽl
 126a Black Kite Swartwou
 128 African Cuckoo Hawk Koekoekvalk
 131 Verreauxs' Eagle Witkruisarend
 133 Steppe Eagle Steppe-Arend
 138 Ayres's Hawk-Eagle Kleinjagarend
 147 Palm-nut Vulture Witaasvoel
 150 Forest Buzzard BosjakkalsvoŽl
 152 Jackal Buzzard RooiborsjakkalsvoŽl
 153 Augur Buzzard WitborsjakkalsvoŽl
 155 Rufous-chested Sparrowhawk Rooiborssperwer
 156 Ovambo Sparrowhawk Ovambosperwer
 159 Shikra Gebande Sperwer
 160 African Goshawk Afrikaanse Sperwer
 165 African Marsh-Harrier Afrikaanse Vleivalk (-paddavreter)
 170 Osprey Visvalk
 174 African Hobby Afrikaanse Boomvalk
 175 Sooty Falcon Roetvalk
 181 Rock Kestrel Kransvalk
 185 Dickinson's Kestrel Dickinsonse Grysvalk
 188 Coqui Francolin Swempie
 192 Red-winged Francolin Rooivlerkpatrys
 194 Red-billed Francolin Rooibekfisant
 198 Red-necked Spurfowl Rooikeelfisant
 209 Grey Crowned Crane Mahem
 210 African Rail Grootriethaan
 211 Corn Crake Kwartelkoning
 216 Striped Crake Gestreepte Riethaan
 218 Buff-spotted Flufftail Gevlekte Vleikuiken
 221 Striped Flufftail Gestreepte Vleikuiken
 223 African Purple Swamphen Grootkoningriethaan
 224 Allen's Gallinule Kleinkoningriethaan
 226 Common Moorhen Grootwaterhoender
 231 Denham's Bustard Veldpou
 233 White-bellied Korhaan Witpenskorhaan
 238 Black-bellied Bustard Langbeenkorhaan
 241 Lesser Jacana Dwerglangtoon
 246 White-fronted Plover Vaalstrandkiewiet
 247 Chestnut-banded Plover Rooibandstrandkieviet
 248 Kittlitz's Plover Geelborsstrandkiewiet
 252 Caspian Plover Asiatiese Strandkiewiet
 253.1 American Golden Plover Amerikaanse Goue Strandkiewiet
 254 Grey Plover Grysstrandkiewiet
 256 Senegal Lapwing Kleinswartvlerkkiewiet
 259 White-crowned Lapwing Witkopkiewiet
 262 Ruddy Turnstone Steenloper
 263 Terek Sandpiper Terekruiter
 265 Green Sandpiper Witgatruiter
 268 Common Redshank Rooipootruiter
 269 Marsh Sandpiper Moerasruiter
 272 Curlew Sandpiper Krombekstrandloper
 274 Little Stint Kleinstrandloper
 279 Pectoral Sandpiper Geelpootstrandloper
 281 Sanderling Drietoonstrandloper
 282 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Taanborsstrandloper
 283 Broad-billed Sandpiper Breebekstrandloper
 285 Great Snipe Dubbelsnip
 287 Black-tailed Godwit Swartstertgriet
 288 Bar-tailed Godwit Bandstertgriet
 289 Eurasian Curlew (Eurasiese) Grootwulp
 290 Common Whimbrel Kleinwulp
 291 Red Phalarope Grysfraiingpoot
 294 Pied Avocet Bontelsie
 301 Double-banded Courser Dubbelbanddrawwertjie
 302 Three-banded Courser Driebanddrawwertjie
 303 Bronze-winged Courser Bronsvlerkdrawwertjie
 304 Collared Pratincole RooivlerksprinkaanvoŽl
 306 Rock Pratincole WithalssprinkaanvoŽl
 313 Lesser Black-backed Gull Kleinswartrugmeeu
 321 Gull-billed Tern Oostelike Sterretjie
 322 Caspian Tern Reusesterretjie
 339 White-winged Tern Witvlerksterretjie
 344 Namaqua Sandgrouse Kelkiewyn
 345 Burchell's Sandgrouse Gevlekte Sandpatrys
 346 Yellow-throated Sandgrouse Geelkeelsandpatrys
 348 Rock Dove Tuinduif
 349 Speckled Pigeon Kransduif
 353 African Mourning Dove Rooioogtortelduif
 360 Lemon Dove Kaneelduifie
 362 Cape Parrot Woudpapegaai
 362.1 Grey-headed Parrot Savannepapegaai
 363 Brown-headed Parrot Bruinkoppapegaai
 364 Meyer's Parrot Bosveldpapegaai
 370 Knysna Turaco Knysnaloerie
 375 African Cuckoo Afrikaanse Koekoek
 376 Lesser Cuckoo Kleinkoekoek
 383 Thick-billed Cuckoo Dikbekkoekoek
 384 African Emerald Cuckoo Mooimeisie
 388 Black Coucal Swartvleiloerie
 393 African Grass-Owl Grasuil
 394 African Wood-Owl Bosuil
 395 Marsh Owl Vlei-Uil
 396 African Scops-Owl Skopsuil
 397 Southern White-faced Scops-Owl Witwanguil
 399 African Barred Owlet Gebande Uil
 400 Cape Eagle-Owl Kaapse Ooruil
 403 Pel's Fishing-Owl Visuil
 404 European Nightjar Europese Naguil
 405 Fiery-necked Nightjar Afrikaanse Naguil
 408 Freckled Nightjar Donkernaguil
 410 Pennant-winged Nightjar Wimpelvlerknaguil
 412 African Black Swift Swartwindswael
 416 Horus Swift Horuswindswael
 418 Alpine Swift Witpenswindswael
 419 Mottled Swift Bontwindswael
 422 Mottled Spinetail Gevlekte Stekelstert
 423 BŲhm's Spinetail Witpensstekelstert
 425 White-backed Mousebird WitkruismuisvoŽl
 430 Half-collared Kingfisher Blouvisvanger
 436 Grey-hooded Kingfisher Gryskopvisvanger
 437 Striped Kingfisher Gestreepte Visvanger
 441 Southern Carmine Bee-eater Rooiborsbyvreter
 445 Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Swaelstertbyvreter
 447 Lilac-breasted Roller Gewone Troupant
 448 Racket-tailed Roller Knopsterttroupant
 450 Broad-billed Roller Geelbektroupant
 455 Trumpeter Hornbill Gewone Boskraai
 457 African Grey Hornbill GrysneushoringvoŽl
 460 Crowned Hornbill Gekroonde NeushoringvoŽl
 475 Scaly-throated Honeyguide Gevlekte Heuningwyser
 476 Lesser Honeyguide Kleinheuningwyser
 478 Brown-backed Honeybird SkerpbekheuningvoŽl
 481 Bennett's Woodpecker Bennettse Speg
 486 Cardinal Woodpecker Kardinaalspeg
 487 Bearded Woodpecker Baardspeg
 488 Olive Woodpecker Gryskopspeg
 489 Red-throated Wryneck Draaihals
 490 African Broadbill BreŽbek
 492 Melodious Lark Spotlewerik
 496 Flappet Lark Laeveldklappertjie
 497 Fawn-coloured Lark Vaalbruinlewerik
 506 Spike-heeled Lark Vlaktelewerik
 507 Red-capped Lark Rooikoplewerik
 511 Starks Lark Woestynlewerik
 516 Grey-backed Sparrowlark Grysruglewerik
 520 White-throated Swallow Witkeelswael
 521 Blue Swallow Blouswael
 522 Wire-tailed Swallow Draadstertswael
 523 Pearl-breasted Swallow PÍrelborsswael
 525 Mosque Swallow Moskeeswael
 528 South African Cliff-Swallow Familieswael
 529 Rock Martin Kransswael
 531 Grey-rumped Swallow Gryskruisswael
 532 Sand Martin Europese Oewerswael
 533 Brown-throated Martin Afrikaanse Oewerswael
 534 Banded Martin Gebande Oewerswael
 536 Black Saw-wing Swartsaagvlerkswael
 539 White-breasted Cuckooshrike Witborskatakoeroe
 540 Grey Cuckooshrike Bloukatakoeroe
 542 Square-tailed Drongo Kleinbyvanger
 544 African Golden Oriole Afrikaanse Wielewaal
 547 Cape Crow Swartkraai
 550 White-necked Raven Withalskraai
 558 Grey Penduline-Tit GryskapokvoŽl
 559 Spotted Creeper Boomkruiper
 565 Bush Blackcap Rooibektiptol
 567 African Red-eyed Bulbul Rooioogtiptol
 570 Yellow-streaked Greenbul Geelstreepboskruiper
 577 Olive Thrush Olyflyster
 579 Orange Ground-Thrush Oranjelyster
 581 Cape Rock-Thrush Kaapse Kliplyster
 582 Sentinel Rock-Thrush Langtoonkliplyster
 583 Short-toed Rock-Thrush Korttoonkliplyster
 586 Mounitain Wheatear Bergwagter
 587 Capped Wheatear HoŽveldskaapwagter
 588 Buff-streaked Chat Bergklipwagter
 589 Familiar Chat Gewone Spekvreter
 594 Arnott's Chat Bontpiek
 595 Anteating Chat Swartpiek
 597 Whinchat Europese Bontrokkie
 599 White-browed Robin-Chat Heulinse Janfrederik
 603 Collared Palm-Thrush PalmmŰrelyster
 610 Boulder Chat Swartberglyster
 613 White-browed Scrub-Robin Gestreepte Wipstert
 616 Brown Scrub-Robin Bruinwipstert
 617 Bearded Scrub-Robin Baardwipstert
 624 Southern Hyliota Mashonahyliota
 625 Icterine Warbler Spotsanger
  Upcher's Warbler Vaalspotsanger
 627 River Warbler Sprinkaansanger
 628 Great Reed-Warbler Grootrietsanger
 629 Basra Reed-Warbler Basrarietsanger
 630 Eurasian Reed-Warbler Hermanse Rietsanger
 631 African Reed-Warbler Kleinrietsanger
 633 Marsh-Warbler Europese Rietsanger
 634 Sedge Warbler Europese Vleisanger
 635 Lesser Swamp-Warbler Kaapse Rietsanger
 540 Dark-capped Yellow Warbler Geelsanger
 638 Little Rush-Warbler Kaapse Vleisanger
 642 Broad-tailed Warbler BreŽstertsanger
 648 Yellow-breasted Apalis Geelborskleinjantjie
 649 Rudd's Apalis Ruddse Kleinjantjie
 653 Yellow-bellied Eremomela Geelpensbossanger
 655 Green-capped Eremomela Donkerwangbossanger
 657 Green-backed Camaroptera GroenrugkwÍkwÍvoŽl
 657.1 Grey-backed Camaroptera GrysrugkwÍkwÍvoŽl
 658 Barred Wren-Warbler Gebande Sanger
 661 Cape Grassbird GrasvoŽl
 665 Desert Cisticola Woestynklopkloppie
 666 Cloud Cisticola Gevlekte Klopkloppie
 670 Wailing Cisticola Huiltinktinkie
 671 Tinkling Cisticola Rooitinktinkie
 672 Rattling Cisticola Bosveldtinktinkie
 675 Rufous-winged Cisticola Swartrugtinktinkie
 677 Levaillant's Cisticola Vleitinktinkie
 678 Croaking Cisticola Groottinktinkie
 686.1 Drakensberg Prinia Drakensberglangstertjie
 692 Collared Flycatcher WithalsvlieŽvanger
 693 Grey Tit-Flycatcher WaaierstertvlieŽvanger
 696 Pale Flycatcher MuiskleurvlieŽvanger
 697 Chat Flycatcher GrootvlieŽvanger
 705 Black-throated Wattle-eye Beloogbosbontrokkie
 706 Fairy Flycatcher FeevlieŽvanger
 708 Blue-mantled Crested Flycatcher BloukuifvlieŽvanger
 714 Yellow Wagtail Geelkwikkie
 715 Grey Wagtail Gryskwikkie
 716 African Pipit Gewone Koester
 717 Long-billed Pipit Nicholsonse Koester
 718 Plain-backed Pipit Donkerkoester
 719 Buffy Pipit Vaalkoester
 722 Tree Pipit Boomkoester
 728 Yellow-throated Longclaw Geelkeelkalkoentjie
 737 Tropical Boubou Tropiese Waterfiskaal
 742 Southern Tchagra Grysborstjagra
 744 Black-crowned Tchagra Swartkroontjagra
 747 Gorgeous Bush-Shrike Konkoit
 753 White-crested Helmet-Shrike Withelmlaksman
 757 Common Starling Europese Spreeu
 762 Burchell's Starling Grootglansspreeu
 765 Greater Blue-eared Starling Groot-Blouoorglansspreeu
 771 Yellow-billed Oxpecker GeelbekrenostervoŽl
 774 Gurney's Sugarbird RooiborssuikervoŽl
 775 Malachite Sunbird Jangroentjie
 780 Purple-banded Sunbird Purperbandsuikerbekkie
 785 Greater Double-collared Sunbird Groot-Rooibandsuikerbekkie
 786 Variable Sunbird Geelpenssuikerbekkie
 793 Collared Sunbird Kortbeksuikerbekkie
 797 African Yellow White-eye Geelglasogie
 802 Great Sparrow Grootmossie
 807 Thick-billed Weaver Dikbekwewer
 813 Cape Weaver Kaapse Wewer
 819 Red-headed Weaver Rooikopwewer
 820 Cuckoo Finch Koekoekvink
 822 Red-headed Quelea Rooikopkwelea
 832 Long-tailed Widowbird Langstertflap
 833 Orange-winged Pytilia Oranjevlerkmelba
 835 Green Twinspot Groenkolpensie
 838 Pink-throated Twinspot Rooskeelkolpensie
 841 Jameson's Firefinch Jamesonse Vuurvinkie
 848 Grey Waxbill Gryssysie
 850 Swee Waxbill Suidelike Swie
 852 African Quail-Finch Gewone Kwartelvinkie
 855 Cut-throat Finch Bandkeelvink
 858 Red-backed Mannikin Rooirugfret
 859 Magpie Mannikin Dikbekfret
 863 Broad-tailed Paradise-Whydah Breestertparadysvink
 864 Dusky Indigobird Gewone Blouvinkie
 872 Cape Canary Kaapse Kanarie
 873 Forest Canary Gestreepte Kanarie
 877 Brimstone Canary Dikbekkanarie
 882 Black-eared Seed-eater Swartoorkanarie
 885 Cape Bunting Rooivlerkstreepkoppie
 887 Lark-like Bunting Vaalstreepkoppie
 911 Blackcap Swartkroonsanger
 917 White-throated Bee-eater Witkeelbyvreter
  Mallard Groenkopeend (Mallard)


EVENTS CALENDAR

«March 2019»
SMTWTFS
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 

LIMPOPO 2019
550 CHALLENGE
CURRENT COUNT: 331
POLOKWANE 100K
CHALLENGE 2019
LIMPOPO 550 CHALLENGE
PREVIOUS YEARS' SCORES
CONTACT DETAILS
P.O. Box 699
Fauna Park
0787
(015) 263 6473
UNUSUAL SIGHTINGS
Please report any unusual
sightings to Joe Grosel on
082 415 5250

happy birding